Friday, July 10, 2009

Watch your mouth mommy!!!

So today this year, I have learned my lesson about swearing in front of my kids.  I try so hard, but inevitably it comes back to bite me in the butt ass!!!

 

Here is my conversation with Katie on the way home tonight:

Katie:  Mommy did you bring our cuppies? I am thirsty.

Mommy:  No, Katie, I did not bring your them along so you will have to wait until we get home.  Geez girl, we are only 20  minutes from home.. think you are going to shrivel up to nothing if you don’t have something to drink every single minute!!

Katie:  But I want my cuppie!!

Mommy:  Well I am sorry Katie, but I didn’t bring them so you will have to wait.

Katie:  I SAID I WANT MY CUPPIE!!

Mommy:  I SAID THAT I DIDN’T BRING THEM AND YOU WILL HAVE TO WAIT!  OMG Seriously??  Are we really going down this road over a stinkin’ cuppie?

Katie : I SAID I WANT MY GOD DAMN CUPPIE!!!

 

Hmmmm …..  Guess I should watch my language more huh?? 

7 comments:

Molly C said...

Ha, sounds like a story from my childhood that ended with my brother saying "here are the Gddamn cheerios dad!"

So you are NOT alone. lol

Bethany said...

OMG!!!

Alicia said...

whops!

Mommy to those Special Ks said...

LOL!!! She REALLY wanted her cup!

JRS said...

I'm sorry, but that is funny.
---Jen

Dave Baldacchino said...

LOL!! You can't script this stuff :) I'm SO going to be in deep trouble soon....

Melissa said...

HAHAHA!!!! I literally just laughed out loud at that Sorry...... :)